Quntis is committed to protecting your privacy. Our goal is to provide you with a positive experience on our website www.quntis.com (“Site”), while at the same time keeping your Personal Information secure. 

This Privacy Policy is an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with our users. This policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and products and services. As we continue to develop our Site and take advantage of advances in technology, our privacy policy may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date.

The legal basis for our collection and processing of the information collected is your consent and that the processing is necessary to complete your transaction. By using the services you consent to the colletion, use and transfer of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is Jan 1st, 2019.

 

Information Covered by This Privacy Policy
  
Personal Information.This means any information that can be used to identify a specific natural person directly or indirectly, either in isolation or in combination with other information. Some examples of Personal Information include a name, address, email address, phone number, any ID number or location data.
  

Aggregated InformationInformation may be aggregated and/or anonymized. When information is aggregated, it is combined with information about other customers and users. Aggregated information that includes Personal Information is considered Personal Information until it has been anonymized.

Anonymized InformationWhen information is anonymized, the information can no longer be attributed to a specific natural person without the use of additional information, for example, how many users viewed a particular website video or advertisement, such information cannot be used to identify you. In general, usage data collected when you visit the Website is both aggregated and anonymized so it does not identify you personally and therefore is not Personal Information.

Children’s Personal Information.The Website is not directed to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 (Eighteen), or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction. If we are informed that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under the age of 18, we will delete that Personal Information from our systems. If you believe we might have inadvertently collected Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at support@quntis.com

 

What Information do We Collect? 
 
Information Provided by Users
  • Account Information & Customer Support. You may want to register with quntis.com to make shopping faster and easier. When you shop on the Site, we obtain information needed to complete your transaction. This may include your name, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, credit/debit card number with expiration date, and email address. If you enter certain of our contests or giveaways, we may collect additional information. Under no circumstances do we ever share, sell, or rent your personal information to outside parties. The customer contact information you provide may be used to contact you concerning the status of an order, answer your questions and, unless you choose to opt-out, to send you communications about upcoming sales, discounts, contests, promotions and product information. The information collected by the Site is processed and securely stored in our database for your future use. If you are using a computer at a public place, we encourage you to log out at the end of your session. 
  • Payment Information. We use third-party payment processor (such as Paypal) to assist in securely processing your personally identifiable payment information. When you place an order through the Services, the credit card information that you provide is encrypted and transmitted directly to Paypal. We do not store your credit card information and do not control and are not responsible for Paypal or its collection or use of your information. You may find out more about how Paypal stores and uses your credit card information by accessing Paypal’s privacy policy.
  • Third-Party Information. We collect and use information obtained from Facebook, Google, Amazon, and other accounts you use to login to the Services (“Third-Party Accounts”), such as: your name, your user name or handle, birth date, picture, and other details you may have on your Third-Party Account profile. We do not have access to your Third-Party Account passwords.

Device and Other Automatically Collected Information

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer’s hard drive. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about Device, such as: user settings, browsing history, and activities conducted while using the Services. Our Services use the following cookies: Strictly necessary cookies, which are required for the operation of the Services. Without them, for example, you would not be able to use your Account. Analytical/performance cookies, which allow Quntis to recognize and count the number of visitors, learn how visitors navigate the Services, and improve the Services. Functionality cookies, which Quntis uses to recognize you when you return to the Services.
  • Analytics Services. Quntis also uses analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to collect and analyze your information. Generally analytics services do not identify individual users. Many analytics services allow you to opt out of data collection. For example, to learn more about Google Analytics practices and to opt out, visit www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

What  do We Use the Information For?

 

To process transactions. We use your information to process payments you make through the Services.

To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing or for your Account may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related Product or Services information. We may also send you marketing and promotional communications we believe might be relevant to your interests.

Our service. We operate and provide services, including providing customer support and improving, repairing, and customizing the Services. We use your information to understand how people use and to evaluate and improve the Services. Furthermore, we use your information to research, develop, and test new services, Products, and features, as well as perform troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. We use cookies to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customize the Services.

Security and privacy. We use your information to verify Account details and activity. We also use your information to promote the security and privacy of the Services, such as investigating suspicious activities or violations of our terms.

Advertising and business information. We may show advertisements to you and others for our Products and third-party products based on the information we have collected from you, such as: what you have installed, accessed, used, and purchased.

Accessing Third-Party Accounts. We use your information, including Third-Party Account information, to permit your Products and the Services to access Third-Party Accounts. These Third-Party Accounts may allow you to share personal information through our Services, such as Facebook posts or pictures. Because this kind of information can be public, you should exercise care in what you choose to submit to Third-Party Accounts. Please adjust your Third-Party Account privacy settings appropriately.

 

How do We Use the Information Collected?

 

We use the information collected for a number of purposes. These purposes will be consistent with the reason you provided the information to us or for a directly related purpose. The uses we make of such information are to:

  • set up an account for you on the Website;
  • facilitate your purchase and/or download of our Products;
  • authenticate use of your account or purchases and/or use of our Products;
  • register your Product in our product database;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • assist you with customer support;
  • communicate about and administer participation in customer promotions and surveys;
  • provide the Products you request;
  • provide you with information about the Products you use, such as new features, bug fixes, service downtimes or upgrades;
  • help us develop new products and improve current Products;
  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We (or selected third parties) will contact you by electronic means only if you have opted-in to receive marketing information. "Opt-in" means that you have taken an affirmative action to receive information, such as by checking a box or clicking a button;
  • notify you about changes to the Website and Products and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • administer the Website and Products for internal operational purposes, including troubleshooting, data and statistical analysis, testing, research and survey purposes;
  • improve the Website and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
  • ensure the security of the Website;
  • monitor and regulate interactive features of the Website and our products that you choose to participate in, including online forums and chat rooms relating to our products;
  • help you navigate the Website;
  • help you access and use certain features of the Products remotely and to help you monitor and safeguard your home and home network;
  • provide you with information and recommendations about Internet and utility usage in your home;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others who visit the Website and to deliver relevant personalized advertising to you and others;
  • determine which aspects of the Website and our products are most useful to you.

 

How do We Protect the Information Collected?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied personally identifiable payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

Under no circumstances do we rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We only share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes if you have granted us permission to do so, and in accordance with the Marketing section below. We share Personal Information in the following ways:

  • within Quntis for purposes of data processing or storage;
  • with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing orders, hosting websites, storing your information, providing email communications on our behalf and providing customer support. For example, when making purchases on Quntis, Quntis uses a payment processor to verify your payment card information. Your payment card information is passed through to the payment processor and is not collected or stored by Quntis. The payment processor is authorized to use this information only to authenticate your purchase and for no other purpose. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete or provide the requested service or transaction, and we do not allow third parties to use your Personal Information for a different purpose than what was disclosed to you;
  • to comply with the law or legal process (such as responding to subpoenas or court orders), to comply with government reporting obligations and to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; 
  • to protect our legal rights or those of others, such as protecting the Quntis brand or investigating violations of Quntis terms of use, violations of law, intellectual property infringement, fraud or potential threats to personal safety.

Any third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure these third parties comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your Personal Information. We will ask for your consent, such as by email response, opt-in box or click through agreement acceptance, before we use or share your Personal Information for any other purpose.

We store your information until we no longer need it to provide the Services, as described in this Privacy Policy, or until you delete your Account as described above, depending on which comes first.

 

 Security

 

We strive to maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information collected by the Site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not 100% secure.

It is important to note that if you use a computer or device that can be accessed by others, other people may be able to access unencrypted Personal Information. If you do not want your information to be available to others, exercise caution when using public computers or devices or when using any computer or device to which users unauthorized by you may have access.

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. You should also be aware that names that you give your Wi-Fi-enabled devices, home networks and services (also known as "friendly names") may be detectable by others outside your home, so you should not use Personal Information as part of your friendly names.

You may withdraw your consent to collect, use, and/or disclose your personally identifiable information held or controlled by us by submitting a request to support@quntis.com. Based on the extent to which you withdraw your consent, the functionality of your Account, Products, and Services may be effected.

 

Third Party and Social Media Linked Sites

 

The Site and online services may contain links to websites or online services operated by third parties. Once you leave the Site, your activities are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of the third party websites and online services. Quntis is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites and online services, and we encourage you to carefully read the terms of use and privacy policies of any website and online service you visit.

The Site may contain social media features, such as Facebook "Like" buttons. These features may collect information about your device's IP address, set cookies to facilitate interaction with social media features or link you to a social media website where you may post Personal Information, and collect information from your social media account (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.) you use to login in the Website, such as your name, birth date, picture, and other details you may have associated with the social media account,. All interactions with social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature.

 

Minors And Children

 

Quntis is committed to protecting the privacy of minors and does not sell products for purchase by children under the age of 18. Our Website is not promoted to minors and if as the user you are under 18, you may use www.quntis.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Should it come to our attention that minors under the age of 18 have been purchasing through our Website, their personal information will be removed from our records.

 

California Privacy Rights Under California Civil Code §1798.83

 

If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, you generally have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. The Site does not share any personal information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

EU Privacy Rights Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

 

If you are a resident of the European Union, in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, you generally have the following rights:

  • the right to access personal data held about you;
  • the right to object to processing (for example, direct marketing);
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain about processing carried out by the data controller;
  • the right to object to automated decision making;
  • the right for the personal data being updated; 
  • the right to be forgotten.

 

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

 

We expressly reserve the right to disclose your personal information and any other information to third parties if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so by applicable law, including, but not limited to, disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of claims of fraud, misappropriation or infringement of any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights, or any other conduct or activity that is illegal or that may subject you or Quntis, its agents, employees, affiliates or others to any potential legal liability or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information and any other information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or as otherwise permitted by law. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information or any other information of a user who we believe is in violation of any policy or rule as posted on the Site, even without a subpoena, warrant, court order or other governmental request.

 

Contact Us

 

Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@quntis.com.

If you have complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the above email. We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws seriously. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.